Your Timezone
   America/New_York

Event Time in Your Time
   Start: Saturday, 5th - 12:30 pm
   End: Sunday, 6th - 5:30 pm
#WWSCalgaryCup #WWSOverallTour #MastercraftShootout
  LIVE WEBCAST
  LIVE RESULTS
The Event

WWS Calgary Cup

Presented By Tourism Calgary

Hosts the 3rd Stop on the WWS Overall Tour & The MasterCraft Shootout

Last year’s WWS World Overall Tour was a roaring success, and Calgary proved to be the highlight of the tour with the biggest crowd turnout. And this year, we’re thrilled to announce that the Calgary Cup Stop is set to be even bigger and better! The world’s best Overall skiers will be back combined with the famous Pro Slalom Shootout format, making this event one that you simply cannot miss.

The Lakes at Kastyn Stone/Predator Bay Ski Club, with its stunning natural beauty, has hosted numerous national and international championships, including the unforgettable 2009 World Championships. And now, these world-class athletes will be competing on these picturesque lakes surrounded by trees and wildlife, creating a breathtaking spectacle that will leave you spellbound.

For the Overall skiers, this could be a game-changing event on the tour. They get to drop their lowest score of the four tour events, and with Calgary being the first event where a tour champion could be crowned, the stakes have never been higher. So, if you’re a fan of adrenaline-pumping action, then you simply cannot afford to miss this opportunity to witness these world-class Athletes compete for valuable tour points on one of the most beautiful lakes in the world.

 

Free Entry only with Parking Pass – 

REGISTER HERE



Read More...

LATEST VIDEOS

LATEST PHOTOS

Last Updated : August 9, 2023

Tournament Website

Click Here

Social Media Hashtag

#WWSCalgaryCup #WWSOverallTour #MastercraftShootout

Location

    Predator Bay Water Ski Club
50.85039100492208 -113.92352324291488

Address

Predator Bay Water Ski Club
Predator Bay, Foothills County, AB, Canada

Directions to Site

Dunbow Road East from Deerfoot Trail Left on 56th Street Left on 230 Avenue Drive to end of street. Gate Entrance to Pbay

Open Google Map

Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: Courtyard by Marriott Calgary South
  3750 Market Street Southeast, Calgary, AB, Canada
   https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/yyccs-courtyard-calgary-south/overview/?scid=f2ae0541-1279-4f24-b197-a979c79310b0
Residence Inn by Marriott Calgary South
  3710 Market Street Southeast, Calgary, AB, Canada
   https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/yyccr-residence-inn-calgary-south/overview/?scid=f2ae0541-1279-4f24-b197-a979c79310b0
Other Hotels: no hotels listed
Spectator Info:

HOTEL DISCOUNT LINK Courtyard and Residence are side by side
The Best rate currently is at $163 RESIDENCE

 

PARKING /ENTRY PASS  $5 carload – $ donated to charity

  • Spectators bring your own seating
  • Directions found on the website
  • No dogs allowed on site
  • food and beverages will be available on-site for purchase
  • Free Entry only with Parking Pass – CLICK –REGISTER HERE

 




 

Parking Pass: If you are coming on-site on Sunday, you will need to download a Parking Pass.

Entry is free, but you need to show us the parking pass (either on your phone or a paper copy)

Free Entry only with Parking Pass – 

REGISTER HERE

Overall Results

OVERALL FINALS RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Points Points Score Points Score Points Score
1
Joel Poland
GBR
2970.98 2.00 @ 10.25m / 58kph 1000.00 11040 970.98 65.8m 1000.00
2
Louis Duplan-Fribourg
FRA
2764.35 3.00 @ 11.25m / 58kph 803.57 11370 1000.00 64.2m 960.78
3
Conley Pinette
CAN
2343.01 1.50 @ 12.00m / 58kph 669.64 8130 715.04 64.1m 958.33
4
Edoardo Marenzi
ITA
2252.45 3.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 812.50 6730 591.91 59.6m 848.04

OVERALL FINALS RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Points Points Score Points Score Points Score
1
Giannina Bonnemann
GER
2769.50 2.00 @ 11.25m / 55kph 936.17 9500 1000.00 50.5m 833.33
2
Hanna Straltsova
IWF
2673.24 3.00 @ 11.25m / 55kph 957.45 6800 715.79 57.2m 1000.00
3
Aliaksandra Danisheuskaya
USA
2358.06 3.00 @ 12.00m / 55kph 829.79 6980 734.74 48.9m 793.53
4
Paige Rini
CAN
2268.58 5.00 @ 11.25m / 55kph 1000.00 5860 616.84 43.2m 651.74

OVERALL PRELIM RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Points Points Score Points Score Points Score
1
Joel Poland
GBR
2940.13 2.50 @ 10.25m / 58kph 1000.00 11620 940.13 65.3m 1000.00
2
Louis Duplan-Fribourg
FRA
2813.00 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 884.96 12360 1000.00 62.4m 928.04
3
Conley Pinette
CAN
2308.40 1.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 867.26 7170 580.10 59.7m 861.04
4
Edoardo Marenzi
ITA
2211.39 4.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 823.01 7530 609.22 56.4m 779.16
5
Thomas Daigle
CAN
2067.42 3.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 805.31 6000 485.44 56.3m 776.67
6
Jacob Chambers
CAN
1689.73 2.50 @ 12.00m / 58kph 681.42 6390 516.99 44.8m 491.32
7
Bradley Gibbons
CAN
1377.08 5.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 840.71 4360 352.75 32.4m 183.62

OVERALL PRELIM RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Points Points Score Points Score Points Score
1
Giannina Bonnemann
GER
2770.97 3.00 @ 11.25m / 55kph 900.00 9040 1000.00 49.4m 870.97
2
Hanna Straltsova
IWF
2655.35 1.00 @ 11.25m / 55kph 860.00 7190 795.35 54.2m 1000.00
3
Aliaksandra Danisheuskaya
USA
2444.16 3.50 @ 12.00m / 55kph 790.00 7080 783.19 49.4m 870.97
4
Paige Rini
CAN
2354.26 2.00 @ 10.75m / 55kph 1000.00 5900 652.65 43.1m 701.61
5
Megan Pelkey
CAN
1910.57 3.00 @ 12.00m / 55kph 780.00 5190 574.12 37.7m 556.45
6
Kate Pinsonneault
CAN
1410.34 0.50 @ 12.00m / 55kph 730.00 1120 123.89 37.7m 556.45
7
Carly Bonham
CAN
1084.34 1.00 @ 12.00m / 55kph 740.00 3040 336.28 17.3m 8.06

IWWF Approved Results

SLALOM  ( OW )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Whitney MCCLINTOCK RINI
CAN

1.00 @10.25m       - 55kph 0.00 @10.75m       - 55kph 5.00 @11.25m       - 55kph
2

Allie NICHOLSON
USA

0.50 @10.25m       - 55kph 2.00 @10.75m       - 55kph 1.50 @10.75m       - 55kph
3

Chelsea MILLS
USA

3.00 @11.25m       - 55kph 3.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 3.50 @11.25m       - 55kph
4

Aliaksandra DANISHEUSKAYA
USA

3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph   3.50 @11.25m       - 55kph
5

Giannina BONNEMANN MECHLER
GER

3.00 @11.25m       - 55kph   3.00 @11.25m       - 55kph
6

Paige RINI
CAN

2.00 @10.75m       - 55kph   2.00 @11.25m       - 55kph
7

Hanna STRALTSOVA
USA

1.00 @11.25m       - 55kph    
8

Megan PELKEY
CAN

3.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 3.00 @12.00m       - 55kph  
9

Carly BONHAM
CAN

1.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 55kph  
10

Kate PINSONNEAULT
CAN

0.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 4.50 @13.00m       - 55kph  

SLALOM  ( OM )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Nate SMITH
USA

4.50 @10.25m       - 58kph 3.00 @10.25m       - 58kph 3.50 @10.25m       - 58kph
2

Dane MECHLER
USA

4.00 @10.25m       - 58kph 6.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 2.00 @10.25m       - 58kph
3

Joel POLAND
GBR

2.50 @10.25m       - 58kph   2.00 @10.25m       - 58kph
4

Stephen NEVEU
CAN

4.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 2.00 @10.25m       - 58kph 0.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
5

Cole MCCORMICK
CAN

3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 2.00 @10.25m       - 58kph 4.50 @10.75m       - 58kph
6

Nick PARSONS
USA

3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph
7

Sean KRAUS
CAN

3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph  
8

Edoardo MARENZI
ITA

4.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 2.00 @10.75m       - 58kph  
9

Evan KRAUS
CAN

2.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 1.00 @11.25m       - 58kph  
10

Louis DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

2.00 @10.75m       - 58kph    
11

Conley PINETTE
CAN

1.00 @10.75m       - 58kph    
12

Bradley GIBBONS
CAN

5.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 58kph  
13

Thomas DAIGLE
CAN

3.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 1.50 @11.25m       - 58kph  
14

Jacob CHAMBERS
CAN

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 58kph  

SLALOM  ( EM )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Braydon HART
CAN

4.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.00 @11.25m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( GU12 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Scarlett LOEWEN
CAN

1.00 @14.25m       - 52kph 4.00 @16.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( GU14 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Sarah PELKEY
CAN

1.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 0.50 @13.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( MU17 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Easton GRAVES
CAN

3.50 @14.25m       - 58kph 2.00 @13.00m       - 58kph
2

Graydyn SWANSON
CAN

4.00 @16.00m       - 58kph  
3

Syler SABEY
CAN

4.00 @18.25m       - 52kph 0.50 @18.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( MU21 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Andrew HENUSET
CAN

  5.00 @18.25m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( M )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Dahlin SABEY
CAN

2.00 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
2

Lucas CRICHTON
CAN

6.00 @14.25m       - 58kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 58kph

JUMP (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Hanna STRALTSOVA
USA

54.2m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph   57.2m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph
2

Aliaksandra DANISHEUSKAYA
USA

49.4m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph   50.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph
3

Aliaksandra DANISHEUSKAYA
USA

    48.9m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph
4

Paige RINI
CAN

43.1m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph   43.2m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph
5

Kate PINSONNEAULT
CAN

37.7m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph    
7

Carly BONHAM
CAN

17.3m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph    

JUMP (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Joel POLAND
GBR

65.3m   @ 0.266   - 57kph   65.8m   @ 0.266   - 57kph
2

Louis DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

62.4m   @ 0.266   - 57kph   64.2m   @ 0.266   - 57kph
3

Conley PINETTE
CAN

59.7m   @ 0.266   - 57kph   64.1m   @ 0.266   - 57kph
4

Edoardo MARENZI
ITA

56.4m   @ 0.266   - 57kph   59.6m   @ 0.266   - 57kph
5

Thomas DAIGLE
CAN

56.3m   @ 0.266   - 57kph    
6

Jacob CHAMBERS
CAN

44.8m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph    
7

Bradley GIBBONS
CAN

32.4m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph    

TRICK (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Giannina BONNEMANN MECHLER
GER

9040   9500
2

Hanna STRALTSOVA
USA

7190   6980
3

Aliaksandra DANISHEUSKAYA
USA

7080   6800
4

Paige RINI
CAN

5900   5860
5

Megan PELKEY
CAN

5190    
6

Carly BONHAM
CAN

3040    
7

Kate PINSONNEAULT
CAN

1120    

TRICK (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Louis DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

11000   11000
2

Joel POLAND
GBR

11000   11000
3

Edoardo MARENZI
ITA

7530   8130
4

Conley PINETTE
CAN

7170   6730
5

Jacob CHAMBERS
CAN

6390    
6

Thomas DAIGLE
CAN

6000    
7

Bradley GIBBONS
CAN

4360    

IWWF Results

Last Updated : August 9, 2023

Tournament Website

Click Here

Social Media Hashtag

Please support this event. This is the official hashtag. Please use it in your social media posts.

#WWSCalgaryCup #WWSOverallTour #MastercraftShootout

Social Media Poster

Please download this poster for your social media posts.

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: 3) IWWF Sanctioned
Sanctioning Country: CAN
Sanction ID: 23CAN001
Title Sponsor: RedBull
Level: Pro Event
Rules & Divisions: National Age Divisions & Rules
Organizer: Suzanne
Tel:           4036207259
Email:     pbaymembership@gmail.com
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: Jaret Llewellyn
Email:     Jaret.Llewellyn@WorldWaterSkiers.com
Graphic Designer: Tom Grey
Email:     admin@worldwaterskiers.com
Photographer: Johnny Hayward
Email:     Johnny@johnnyhaywardphoto.com
Videographer: Not available
Webcast Company: WWS & Maverrick media
Email:     info@worldwaterskiers.com
Official Hotels: Courtyard by Marriott Calgary South
  3750 Market Street Southeast, Calgary, AB, Canada
   https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/yyccs-courtyard-calgary-south/overview/?scid=f2ae0541-1279-4f24-b197-a979c79310b0
Residence Inn by Marriott Calgary South
  3710 Market Street Southeast, Calgary, AB, Canada
   https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/yyccr-residence-inn-calgary-south/overview/?scid=f2ae0541-1279-4f24-b197-a979c79310b0
Other Hotels: no hotels listed
Accommodation Info:

Courtyard and Residence are side by side
Best rate is at Residence at $163 - GO TO (SPECTATORS INFO TAB) FOR LINK




Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Suzanne
Mailing Address:   pbaymembership@gmail.com
Tel:           4036207259
Email:     pbaymembership@gmail.com

Competitions

Competition 1 : Pro Slalom
Male/Female: femalemale
Disciplines: slalom
Classes: WRL
Format: EliminationRF
Age Divisions: OPENWOPENM
Rounds: Number of Prelim Rounds: 2
Number of Finals: 1
Number going through to Top Finals: 12
Entry Type: Open Entry - Unlimited
Entry Limit: 35 participants
Entry Fees:
Full Price
Class: WRL
1 Discipline - $315 (CAD)

Entry Fee Discounts: Not Available
Discount Notes: Not Available
Boat Options: Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners: Yes
Prize Money: No Cash Prizes for this Event
Competition 2 : Pro Overall 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Classes: WRL
Format: EliminationPF
Age Divisions: OPENWOPENM
Rounds: Skiers in Each Round

Slalom - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Slalom - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Trick - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Trick - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Jump - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Jump - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 4

Entry Type: Open Entry - Unlimited
Entry Limit: 20 participants
Entry Fees:
Full Price
Class: WRL
3 Disciplines - $405 (CAD)

Entry Fee Discounts: Not Available
Discount Notes: Not Available
Jump Running Order: By - Height
Method of Calculating Overall Scoring: Not Available
Boat Options: Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners: Yes
Prize Money: View Prize Money Breakdown
Event Entry Limit: 249 pulls
Event Entry Late Fee: $100 (CAD) /participant
Entry Open: May 4, 2023
Entry Deadline: July 31, 2023
Event Schedule Notes:

SEE Schedule Tabs for time and dates

EVER SKIER Must Join Water Ski Canada to compete

  1. ATHLETE ENTRY JOINT AND LOGIN

WWS TOUR RULES

WWS TOUR PAGE

 

Practice Schedule:

The Practice Schedule

Cost per $ TBA at a later date

  • Please Email the club practice request -time and date to Pbaymembership@gmail.com

 

Additional Event Notes:

Pro Slalom women 15 men 20 max entries
Pro Overall women 10 men 10 max entries
If you are having problems registering, please email Pbaymembership@gmail.com

Additional Rules:

Slalom events will follow the IWWF Water Ski Rule Book (2023)

WWS Overall Rules are listed on the 2023 Overall Tour Page
Overall Tour Page - https://worldwaterskiers.com/wws-world-overall-tour-2023/

Overall Rules - https://worldwaterskiers.com/wws-world-overall-tour-2023/2023-tour-rules-info/

Boats: no boats listed
Officials:
Chief Judge: Felipe Leal
Chief Scorer: Tanya Bonham
Chief Tech: Dan Velcic
Chief Driver: Scott  Greenwood
Safety Officer: Jeff Bonham -   First Aid, Safety Course

Media Manager

Download WorldWaterSkiers Overall Tour graphics and PDF's from our Media Manager

Media Manager

Please contact us for more information or enquires.

Tournament Sponsors