Austria Cup - WWS Overall Tour 2022

The Event is over, View Results

            |
#WWSoveralltour|
  LIVE WEBCAST
  LIVE RESULTS

LATEST VIDEOS

LATEST PHOTOS

20
Aug
21
Aug
Last Updated : August 10, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

#WWSoveralltour

Location

    WWS Events
48.09203088276564 13.931388314117985

Address

WWS Events
Fischlham, Austria

Directions to Site

Zausetstraße, Fischlham, Austria

Open Google Map

Event Description

It is with the utmost anticipation and excitement that WorldWaterSkiers formally announces the dawn of a new World Tour in the sport of water skiing. The WorldWaterSkiers Overall Tour will bring with it the revitalization of one of the most coveted titles ever bestowed upon an athlete in our sport, namely that of Overall Tour Champion. This 4 stop, exclusively Overall, the tour will take place across 4 different countries on 4 of the most renowned lakes around the globe. With each stop awarding equal prize money and points towards the tour rankings, every buoy, every trick, every jump, and every round could determine the course of the entire year. The Austrian Cup is the 3rd Stop of the 2022 WorldWaterSkiers Overall Tour, founded by World Water Skiers Foundation.




Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Gruenberg Hotel
  Traunsteinstraße 109, 4810 Gmunden, Austria
   https://www.gruenberg.at
Spectator Info:

Free Parking & Free Beer, coffee, and cakes




20
Aug
21
Aug
Last Updated : August 10, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

Please support this event. This is the official hashtag. Please use it in your social media posts.

#WWSoveralltour

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: National Federation - Record Capability
Sanctioning Country: AUT
Sanction ID: 22WWS003
Title Sponsor: Red Bull
Level: Pro Event
Rules & Divisions: National Age Divisions & Rules
Organizer: Dr Michael Foedinger
Tel:           +
Email:     michael.foedinger@gmail.com
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: Red Bull
Email:     
Graphic Designer: Tom Grey
Email:     tom.grey@worldwaterskiers
Photographer: Red Bull
Email:     
Videographer: Marcus Schoeller
Email:     
Webcast Company: World Water Skiers
Email:     tom.grey@worldwaterskiers
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Gruenberg Hotel
  Traunsteinstraße 109, 4810 Gmunden, Austria
   https://www.gruenberg.at
Accommodation Info:




Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Jaret Llewellyn
Mailing Address:   Lake Worth, Florida, USA
Tel:       Not available
Email:     jaret.Llewellyn@worldwaterskiers.com

Competitions

Competition 1 : WWS 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Classes: E
Format: EliminationPF
Age Divisions: OWOM
Rounds: Skiers in Each Round

Slalom - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 3

Slalom - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 5

Trick - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 3

Trick - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 5

Jump - Female
Prelims - All
Finals - 3

Jump - Male
Prelims - All
Finals - 5

Entry Type: Open Entry - Selected by Organizing Committee
Entry Limit: 20 participants
Entry Fees:
Full Price
Class: E
1 Discipline - €100 (EUR)
2 Disciplines - €100 (EUR)
3 Disciplines - €100 (EUR)

Entry Fee Discounts: Not Available
Discount Notes: Not Available
Jump Running Order: By - Division
Method of Calculating Overall Scoring: Not Available
Boat Options: Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners: Yes
Prize Money: View Prize Money Breakdown
Overall - Female
1st Place - $4000 (USD)
2nd Place - $3000 (USD)
3rd Place - $2000 (USD)
4th Place - $1000 (USD)
5th Place - $500 (USD)

Overall - Male
1st Place - $5000 (USD)
2nd Place - $4000 (USD)
3rd Place - $3000 (USD)
4th Place - $2000 (USD)
5th Place - $1000 (USD)

Event Entry Limit: 20 pulls
Event Entry Late Fee: €200 (EUR) /participant
Entry Open: March 31, 2022
Entry Deadline: August 5, 2022
Event Schedule Notes:

Saturday 20th

  1. 1.00 pm to 6 pm Overall Preliminaries

Sunday 21st

  1. 2.00pm to 5pm Overall Finals – Webcast
  2. 5:30 – Awards – Webcast
  3. 7:00 pm – dinner
Practice Schedule:

Official Practice Friday, Aug 19th  will start 12 pm  – 5pm

 

Additional Event Notes:

Please enter your intent to ski payment at PayPal - @GladiatorEntry
Any Questions please email Jaret.Llewellyn@WorldWaterSkiers.com

Additional Rules:

Tour Rule found on WWS Tour Page
https://worldwaterskiers.com/wws-world-overall-tour-2022/tour-rules-info/

Boats: no boats listed
Officials:
Chief Judge: Not available
Chief Scorer: Not available
Chief Tech: Not available
Chief Driver: Not available
Safety Officer: Dr Karl Ahammer -   Doctor

OVERALL FINALS RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Score Points Score Points Score Points Combinee
1

Joel Poland
GBR

2921.12 4.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 1000.00 10160 921.12 65.8m 1000.00
2

Dorien Llewellyn
CAN

2910.45 1.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 942.31 11030 1000.00 64.5m 968.14
3

Pôl Duplan-Fribourg
FRA

2774.17 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 961.54 9450 856.75 64.0m 955.88
4

Edoardo Marenzi
ITA

2560.77 4.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 894.23 8920 808.70 60.0m 857.84
5

Louis Duplan-Fribourg
FRA

2392.43 3.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 875.00 7140 647.33 60.5m 870.10

OVERALL FINALS RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Score Points Score Points Score Points Combinee
1

Kennedy Hansen
USA

2887.82 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 1000.00 9080 1000.00 44.7m 887.82
2

Brooke Baldwin
USA

2834.80 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 1000.00 7580 834.80 48.2m 1000.00
3

Lili Steiner
AUT

2089.58 4.00 @ 12.00m / 58kph 800.00 4230 465.86 42.7m 823.72

OVERALL PRELIM RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Score Points Score Points Score Points Combinee
1

Joel Poland
GBR

2994.97 1.00 @ 10.25m / 58kph 1000.00 11620 1000.00 64.6m 994.97
2

Dorien Llewellyn
CAN

2945.08 4.50 @ 10.75m / 58kph 954.55 11510 990.53 64.8m 1000.00
3

Louis Duplan-Fribourg
FRA

2670.35 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 909.09 10510 904.48 59.1m 856.78
4

Edoardo Marenzi
ITA

2536.59 4.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 945.45 8650 744.41 58.7m 846.73
5

Pôl Duplan-Fribourg
FRA

2483.94 3.50 @ 12.00m / 58kph 718.18 9920 853.70 61.3m 912.06
6

Martin Kolman
CZE

2457.49 2.00 @ 11.25m / 58kph 800.00 10180 876.08 56.1m 781.41
7

Luca Rauchenwald
AUT

2220.39 2.00 @ 11.25m / 58kph 800.00 5790 498.28 61.7m 922.11
8

Clarens Lavau
FRA

2186.85 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 909.09 8950 770.22 45.2m 507.54
9

Tristan Duplan-Fribourg
FRA

1871.27 0.50 @ 12.00m / 58kph 663.64 7230 622.20 48.3m 585.43
10

Alexander Gschiel
AUT

1758.00 3.50 @ 12.00m / 58kph 718.18 5280 454.39 48.3m 585.43
11

Freek School
NED

1366.93 3.00 @ 11.25m / 58kph 818.18 800 68.85 44.1m 479.90

OVERALL PRELIM RESULTS

Slalom Trick Jump
Total Score Points Score Points Score Points Combinee
1

Brooke Baldwin
USA

2869.14 2.00 @ 10.75m / 58kph 1000.00 7970 869.14 48.0m 1000.00
2

Kennedy Hansen
USA

2840.32 5.50 @ 11.25m / 58kph 950.00 9170 1000.00 44.6m 890.32
3

Lili Steiner
AUT

1953.63 2.00 @ 12.00m / 58kph 760.00 3580 390.40 41.9m 803.23
4

Elena Ahammer
AUT

1871.75 2.50 @ 13.00m / 58kph 650.00 3690 402.40 42.4m 819.35

Results

SLALOM  ( OW )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Brooke BALDWIN
USA

2 @10.75m       - 55kph 2 @10.75m       - 55kph
2

Kennedy HANSEN
USA

5.5 @11.25m       - 55kph 2 @10.75m       - 55kph
3

Lili STEINER
AUT

2 @12.00m       - 55kph 4 @12.00m       - 55kph
4

Elena AHAMMER
AUT

2.5 @13.00m       - 55kph  

SLALOM  ( OM )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Joel POLAND
GBR

1 @10.25m       - 58kph 4 @10.75m       - 58kph
2

Pol DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

3.5 @12.00m       - 58kph 2 @10.75m       - 58kph
3

Dorien LLEWELLYN
CAN

4.5 @10.75m       - 58kph 1 @10.75m       - 58kph
4

Edoardo MARENZI
ITA

4 @10.75m       - 58kph 4.5 @11.25m       - 58kph
5

Louis DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

2 @10.75m       - 58kph 3.5 @11.25m       - 58kph
6

Clarens LAVAU
FRA

2 @10.75m       - 58kph  
7

Freek SCHOOL
NED

3 @11.25m       - 58kph  
8

Luca RAUCHENWALD
AUT

2 @11.25m       - 58kph  
10

Alexander GSCHIEL
AUT

3.5 @12.00m       - 58kph  
11

Tristian DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

0.5 @12.00m       - 58kph  

JUMP (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Brooke BALDWIN
USA

48m   @   - kph 48.2m   @   - kph
2

Kennedy HANSEN
USA

44.6m   @   - kph 44.7m   @   - kph
3

Lili STEINER
AUT

41.9m   @   - kph 42.7m   @   - kph
4

Elena AHAMMER
AUT

42.4m   @   - kph  

JUMP (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Joel POLAND
GBR

64.6m   @   - kph 65.8m   @   - kph
2

Dorien LLEWELLYN
CAN

64.8m   @   - kph 64.5m   @   - kph
3

Pol DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

61.3m   @   - kph 64m   @   - kph
4

Louis DUPLAN-FRIBOURG
FRA

59.1m   @   - kph 60.5m   @   - kph
5

Edoardo MARENZI
ITA

58.7m   @   - kph 60m   @   - kph
6

Luca RAUCHENWALD
AUT

61.7m   @   - kph  
7

Martin KOLMAN
CZE

56.1m   @   - kph  
8

Alexander GSCHIEL
AUT

48.3m   @   - kph  
10

Clarens LAVAU
FRA

45.2m   @   - kph  
11

Freek SCHOOL
NED

44.1m   @   - kph  

Videos

2022 Austria Cup Event
Are You Ready for the Austria Cup
2022 Austria Cup ServusTV Media Story
2022 Austria Cup New Story on ORF TV
2022 Austria Cup TV1 Report
2022 Austria Cup News LT1 coverage
2021 Highlight Day 2
2021 Highlight Day 1
2021 Crown Up for Grabs
Austrian Cup Battle Begins
2021 Austrian Open Event

Photos


Tournament Sponsors

Media Manager

Download WorldWaterSkiers Overall Tour graphics and PDF's from our Media Manager

Media Manager

Please contact us for more information or enquires.