Polk City Open

The Event is over, View Results

         |
#skifluid|
  LIVE RESULTS

LATEST VIDEOS

Sorry, No Videos Yet!

LATEST PHOTOS

Sorry, No Videos Yet!

3 Rounds of all 3 Events……World Record Capability.

Come experience the best 3 event tournament water-ski site in the country!

Make sure you enter early as spots fill up quickly.

15
Jul
17
Jul
Last Updated : May 26, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

#skifluid

Location

    Ski Fluid
28.168450 -81.776211

Address

Ski Fluid
1251 Holy Cow Rd, Polk City, FL 33868, USA

Directions to Site

From I4, Exit at Junction 44 towards Polk City. Merge onto FL-559N. In 0.6 miles turn right onto CR 557A for 1.3 miles. Holy Cow Road is on your left. Continue down the road and to the far end of the lake. The Club House is on the far side of the lake

Open Google Map

Event Description

3 Round, 3 Event Record, Max 6 Pulls



Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Holiday Inn Express Davenport
  Holiday Inn Express & Suites Orlando South-Davenport, 4050 Hotel Drive, Davenport, FL 33897, USA
   https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/us/en/davenport/mcodp/hoteldetail
Spectator Info:

Plenty of Free Parking available.

Non-powered camping sites available – $20/Night




15
Jul
17
Jul
Last Updated : May 26, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

Please support this event. This is the official hashtag. Please use it in your social media posts.

#skifluid

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: IWWF Sanctioned
Sanctioning Country: USA
Sanction ID: 22S088R
Title Sponsor: Ski Fluid
Level: -
Rules & Divisions: National Age Divisions & Rules
Organizer: Kyle Eade
Tel:           1 (407) 625-4139
Email:     kyle@skifluid.com
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: Not available
Graphic Designer: Not available
Photographer: Not available
Videographer: Not available
Webcast Company: Not available
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Holiday Inn Express Davenport
  Holiday Inn Express & Suites Orlando South-Davenport, 4050 Hotel Drive, Davenport, FL 33897, USA
   https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/us/en/davenport/mcodp/hoteldetail
Accommodation Info:

Non-powered camping sites available - $20/Night




Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Kyle Eade
Mailing Address:   11224 Little Nellie Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Tel:           1 (407) 625-4139
Email:     kyle@skifluid.com

Competitions

Competition 1 : 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Classes: RLE
Format: Rounds
Age Divisions: G1G2G3G4G5W1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11OWMWB1B2B3B4B5M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10M11OMMM
Rounds:
Class: R
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Class: L
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Class: E
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Entry Type: Open Entry - Unlimited
Entry Limit: Not Available
Entry Fees:
Full Price
Class: R
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)
Class: L
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)
Class: E
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)

Entry Fee Discounts: Not Available
Discount Notes: Not Available
Jump Running Order: By - Division
Method of Calculating Overall Scoring: Not Available
Boat Options: Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners: Yes
Prize Money: No Cash Prizes for this Event
Event Entry Limit: 230 pulls
Event Entry Late Fee: $50 (USD) /participant
Entry Open: February 13, 2022
Entry Deadline: July 1, 2022
Event Schedule Notes:

Starting 8am each day.

Final schedule and running order to be posted on the Event Page at WorldWaterSkiers.com at least 2 days beforehand.

Practice Schedule:

Event practice the day before for $30 (6 passes, 4 jumps, 10 mins) after ski school finishes.

Earlier practice is available at ski school rates.

Book at info@SkiFluid.com

 

Additional Event Notes:

3 Round, 3 Event, Record, Max 6 Pulls Pick'n'Choose - Max 3 in any one event.

Additional Rules: Not available
Boats: no boats listed
Officials:
Chief Judge: Not available
Chief Scorer: Not available
Chief Tech: Not available
Chief Driver: Not available
Safety Officer: Dave Macchi -   Regional Safety

Results

JUMP (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Agustina VARAS
CHI

49.5m (162ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph 50.8m (167ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph 50.7m (166ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph

JUMP (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Freddy KRUEGER
USA

71.7m (235ft)   @ 1.8m/6.0ft   - 57kph 70.3m (231ft)   @ 1.8m/6.0ft   - 57kph  
2

Miguel ALEMPARTE
CHI

44.3m (145ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 40.5m (133ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 44.0m (144ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph
3

James BRYANS
USA

41.5m (136ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph    

JUMP (IB)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

George MALINOVSKI
CAN

42.6m (140ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 43.0m (141ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph

JUMP (B2)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Ridge KRUEGER
USA

19.9m (65ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph 20.2m (66ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph

JUMP (G3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Suzy TORESEN
NZL

12.6m (41ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph 13.7m (45ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph

JUMP (B3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Matthew GREENWOOD
USA

37.5m (123ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph   38.4m (126ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph
2

Damien EADE
USA

34.6m (114ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 35.2m (115ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 36.5m (120ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph
3

Giovanni BLOYER
USA

28.0m (92ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph 27.5m (90ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph  
4

Dash KRUEGER
USA

27.9m (92ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 27.5m (90ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph  
5

Samuel BROWNE
CHI

22.3m (73ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph 22.6m (74ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 21.1m (69ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph

JUMP (W1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

33.2m (109ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 32.4m (106ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (M1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Jose BROWNE
CHI

  45.6m (150ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 47.0m (154ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph
2

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

43.3m (142ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph 45.2m (148ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph  

JUMP (W2)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Cassandra ELLIOTT
USA

14.8m (49ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 16.4m (54ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph

JUMP (M2)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Paul KULIG
USA

51.6m (169ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 52.1m (171ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph

JUMP (M3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

John MOMMER
USA

54.6m (179ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 57.2m (188ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 56.5m (185ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph

JUMP (M6)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Richard LUTFY
CAN

14.5m (48ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph 19.2m (63ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph 17.9m (59ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph

SLALOM  ( OW )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Karen TRUELOVE
USA

2.00 @10.75m       - 55kph 5.00 @11.25m       - 55kph 4.25 @11.25m       - 55kph
2

Jessie DOBBERTIN
USA

2.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 1.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 4.50 @12.00m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( OM )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Juan luis PIWONKA
CHI

3.00 @10.75m       - 58kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 1.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
2

James BRYANS
USA

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 58kph  
3

Arno DE RYCK
BEL

1.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 1.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 0.50 @11.25m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( IB )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

George MALINOVSKI
CAN

2.00 @12.00m       - 58kph    
2

Pablo ALVIRA
COL

5.00 @13.00m       - 58kph 3.00 @13.00m       - 58kph 3.50 @13.00m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( G3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
2

Agustina MARTINEZ
CHI

  1.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 0.00 @13.00m       - 52kph
3

Suzy TORESEN
NZL

2.00 @16.00m       - 52kph 3.50 @18.25m       - 25kph 1.00 @16.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( B3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Damien EADE
USA

0.50 @10.75m       - 55kph    
2

Samuel BROWNE
CHI

5.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 5.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 5.00 @13.00m       - 55kph
3

Giovanni BLOYER
USA

3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph  
4

Matthew GREENWOOD
USA

3.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 3.50 @16.00m       - 55kph  
5

Dash KRUEGER
USA

1.50 @16.00m       - 55kph 0.50 @18.25m       - 55kph  

SLALOM  ( W1 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

3.00 @18.25m       - 25kph 5.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 55kph
2

Kate LEMCKE
USA

5.00 @14.25m       - 55kph 1.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 4.00 @14.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( M1 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

3.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 2.00 @12.00m       - 58kph 3.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
2

William MCLAUGHLIN
USA

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 58kph  
3

Jose BROWNE
CHI

2.50 @13.00m       - 58kph 0.00 @14.25m       - 58kph 5.00 @14.25m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( W2 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Cassandra ELLIOTT
USA

1.50 @18.25m       - 52kph 2.00 @18.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( M2 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Paul KULIG
USA

1.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 3.00 @12.00m       - 58kph

SLALOM  ( W4 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Tara BRITTAIN
USA

1.50 @18.25m       - 52kph 1.50 @18.25m       - 52kph 5.00 @18.25m       - 49kph

SLALOM  ( M4 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
2

Dave MACCHI
USA

2.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 3.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( W6 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Ellen BENNETT
USA

1.00 @14.25m       - 52kph 5.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 1.00 @12.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( M6 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Mark KIRBY
CAN

2.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 1.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 0.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
2

Richard LUTFY
CAN

3.00 @18.25m       - 25kph 4.50 @18.25m       - 55kph  

SLALOM  ( M7 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Louis ALCAMO
USA

2.00 @11.25m       - 52kph 2.00 @11.25m       - 52kph
2

Greg CHAPMAN
USA

2.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 3.50 @14.25m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( W8 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Leza HARRISON
USA

1.00 @12.00m       - 49kph 2.00 @12.00m       - 49kph 3.00 @13.00m       - 49kph

SLALOM  ( M9 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
2

Stan SWITZER
USA

4.50 @18.25m       - 25kph 1.00 @12.00m       - 49kph

TRICK (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

James BRYANS
USA

3540 3940

TRICK (IB)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

George MALINOVSKI
CAN

4960    
2

Pablo ALVIRA
COL

4250 3710 3580

TRICK (B1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Crist�bal MIRANDA
CHI

2360 3190
2

Ridge KRUEGER
USA

1140 1140

TRICK (G3)

Rnd 1
1

Suzy TORESEN
NZL

1010

TRICK (B3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Giovanni BLOYER
USA

3590 5230
2

Damien EADE
USA

2400 1420
3

Matthew GREENWOOD
USA

1040  
4

Dash KRUEGER
USA

440 360

TRICK (W1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

4530 3860

TRICK (M6)

Rnd 1
1

Richard LUTFY
CAN

820

TRICK (W8)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Leza HARRISON
USA

2420 2420 2780

TRICK (M8)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Bruce KISTLER
USA

2330 3400 3470

TRICK (M9)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Stan SWITZER
USA

1860 360 1280

PDF Downloads

Tournament Sponsors