Fluid Summer Showdown

The Event is over, View Results

         |
#fluidsummershowdown|
  LIVE RESULTS

LATEST VIDEOS

Sorry, No Videos Yet!

LATEST PHOTOS

3 Rounds of all 3 Events…World Record Capability.

Come experience the best 3 event tournament water-ski site in the country!

Make sure you enter early as spots fill up quickly.

17
Jun
19
Jun
Last Updated : June 7, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

#fluidsummershowdown

Location

    Ski Fluid
28.168450 -81.776211

Address

Ski Fluid
1251 Holy Cow Rd, Polk City, FL 33868, USA

Directions to Site

From I4, Exit at Junction 44 towards Polk City. Merge onto FL-559N. In 0.6 miles turn right onto CR 557A for 1.3 miles. Holy Cow Road is on your left. Continue down the road and to the far end of the lake. The Club House is on the far side of the lake

Open Google Map

Event Description

3 Round, 3 Event Record, Max 6 Pulls



Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Holiday Inn Express Davenport
  Holiday Inn Express & Suites Orlando South-Davenport, 4050 Hotel Drive, Davenport, FL 33897, USA
   https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/us/en/davenport/mcodp/hoteldetail
Spectator Info:

Plenty of Free Parking available.

Non-powered camping sites available – $20/Night




17
Jun
19
Jun
Last Updated : June 7, 2022

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Media Hashtag:

Please support this event. This is the official hashtag. Please use it in your social media posts.

#fluidsummershowdown

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: IWWF Sanctioned
Sanctioning Country: USA
Sanction ID: 22S087R
Title Sponsor: Ski Fluid
Level: -
Rules & Divisions: National Age Divisions & Rules
Organizer: Kyle Eade
Tel:           1 (407) 625-4139
Email:     kyle@skifluid.com
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: Not available
Graphic Designer: Not available
Photographer: Not available
Videographer: Not available
Webcast Company: Not available
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: Holiday Inn Express Davenport
  Holiday Inn Express & Suites Orlando South-Davenport, 4050 Hotel Drive, Davenport, FL 33897, USA
   https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/us/en/davenport/mcodp/hoteldetail
Accommodation Info:




Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Kyle Eade
Mailing Address:   11224 Little Nellie Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Tel:           1 (407) 625-4139
Email:     kyle@skifluid.com

Competitions

Competition 1 : 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Classes: RLE
Format: Rounds
Age Divisions: G1G2G3G4G5W1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11OWMWB1B2B3B4B5M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10M11OMMM
Rounds:
Class: R
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Class: L
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Class: E
Slalom - 3 Rounds
Trick - 3 Rounds
Jump - 3 Rounds

Entry Type: Open Entry - Unlimited
Entry Limit: Not Available
Entry Fees:
Full Price
Class: R
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)
Class: L
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)
Class: E
1 Pull - $100 (USD)
2 Pulls - $160 (USD)
3 Pulls - $210 (USD)
4 Pulls - $235 (USD)
5 Pulls - $260 (USD)
6 Pulls - $260 (USD)

Entry Fee Discounts: Not Available
Discount Notes: Not Available
Jump Running Order: By - Division
Method of Calculating Overall Scoring: Not Available
Boat Options: Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners: Yes
Prize Money: No Cash Prizes for this Event
Event Entry Limit: 156 pulls
Event Entry Late Fee: $50 (USD) /participant
Entry Open: February 13, 2022
Entry Deadline: June 16, 2022
Event Schedule Notes:

Starting 8am each day.

Final schedule and running order to be posted on the Event Page at WorldWaterSkiers.com at least 2 days beforehand.

Practice Schedule:

Event practice the day before for $30 (6 passes, 4 jumps, 10 mins) after ski school finishes.

Earlier practice is available at ski school rates.

Book at info@SkiFluid.com

 

Additional Event Notes:

3 Round, 3 Event, Record, Max 6 Pulls Pick'n'Choose - Max 3 in any one event.

Additional Rules: Not available
Boats: no boats listed
Officials:
Chief Judge: Not available
Chief Scorer: Not available
Chief Tech: Not available
Chief Driver: Not available
Safety Officer: Dave Macchi -   Regional Safety

Results

JUMP (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Valentina GONZALEZ
CHI

49.4m (162ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph 49.5m (162ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph
2

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

39.3m (129ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 41.9m (137ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph

JUMP (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Quinn HAINES
USA

61.8m (203ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 57kph 59.7m (196ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 57kph
999

Vicente TIZZA
CHI

52.8m (173ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 57kph 53.6m (176ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 57kph

JUMP (G2)

Rnd 1
1

Alexia ABELSON
USA

13.8m (45ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph

JUMP (B2)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Gavin BICKLEY
USA

13.3m (44ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph 13.8m (45ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 42kph

JUMP (G3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
999

Kamryn MASSEY
USA

  25.5m (84ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 45kph

JUMP (B3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Bg BICKLEY
USA

35.4m (116ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 36.8m (121ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph  
2

Aaron BARTLETT
USA

34.3m (113ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 29.7m (97ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 30.5m (100ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph
3

Damien EADE
USA

32.9m (108ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 32.7m (107ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 33.6m (110ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph
4

Ty ROBBINS
USA

33.1m (109ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 32.9m (108ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph  
999

Bret ELLIS
USA

26.2m (86ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 25.9m (85ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph 25.4m (83ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 48kph

JUMP (W1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

31.5m (103ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 54kph 31.7m (104ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (W3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Becky BARTLETT
USA

27.0m (89ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 25.5m (84ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (M3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Graham FIZER
USA

52.2m (171ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 51.2m (168ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph  
999

John MOMMER
USA

53.5m (176ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph 53.9m (177ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 54kph 54.8m (180ft)   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 57kph

JUMP (M5)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Hutch HAINES
USA

47.5m (156ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 46.1m (151ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (W6)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Joy KELLEY
USA

29.2m (96ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 32.0m (105ft)   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

SLALOM  ( OW )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Jessie DOBBERTIN
USA

2.00 @11.25m       - 55kph 2.00 @11.25m       - 55kph 4.50 @11.25m       - 55kph
2

Valentina GONZALEZ
CHI

2.00 @11.25m       - 55kph 1.50 @12.00m       - 55kph  
3

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

4.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 55kph  

SLALOM  ( OM )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Jamie CALHOUN
USA

  0.50 @10.75m       - 58kph 5.00 @10.75m       - 58kph
2

Landon GEELS
USA

5.50 @11.25m       - 58kph 4.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 4.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
3

Vicente TIZZA
CHI

2.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 3.00 @13.00m       - 58kph  

SLALOM  ( MW )

Rnd 1
1

Mariana ABELSON
MEX

4.50 @13.00m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( B1 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Gavin BICKLEY
USA

2.00 @16.00m       - 49kph 2.00 @16.00m       - 49kph

SLALOM  ( G2 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Alexia ABELSON
USA

2.00 @12.00m       - 52kph    
2

Tia BYRNE
USA

1.00 @12.00m       - 52kph 0.50 @12.00m       - 52kph 3.00 @13.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( B2 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Ansley ARNOLD
USA

4.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 4.00 @13.00m       - 52kph
2

Embry ARNOLD
USA

1.00 @14.25m       - 52kph 4.00 @16.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( G3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
2

Kiersten CAWLEY
USA

1.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 2.00 @13.00m       - 52kph 4.00 @18.25m       - 25kph
999

Kamryn MASSEY
USA

0.50 @13.00m       - 52kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 52kph  

SLALOM  ( B3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Damien EADE
USA

0.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 55kph
2

Bg BICKLEY
USA

2.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 4.00 @13.00m       - 55kph
3

Aaron BARTLETT
USA

0.50 @18.25m       - 55kph 1.00 @13.00m       - 55kph
4

Landon ARNOLD
USA

1.50 @14.25m       - 55kph 3.00 @14.25m       - 55kph
5

Ty ROBBINS
USA

3.50 @18.25m       - 25kph 1.50 @14.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( W1 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

3.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 1.00 @12.00m       - 55kph
2

Kate LEMCKE
USA

1.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 4.50 @14.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( W3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Becky BARTLETT
USA

1.00 @18.25m       - 25kph 4.00 @18.25m       - 25kph

SLALOM  ( M3 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Graham FIZER
USA

3.00 @10.75m       - 55kph  
2

Brett BRANDAU
USA

1.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 1.50 @10.75m       - 55kph
3

Richard ABELSON
USA

0.50 @11.25m       - 55kph  
4

Matt BYRNE
USA

1.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 5.00 @12.00m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( W4 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Tara BRITTAIN
USA

0.00 @16.00m       - 49kph 4.00 @14.25m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( M4 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Dave MACCHI
USA

1.50 @11.25m       - 55kph 1.50 @11.25m       - 55kph
2

John CAWLEY
USA

2.50 @13.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @12.00m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( M5 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Hutch HAINES
USA

0.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( W6 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Joy KELLEY
USA

1.00 @11.25m       - 52kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( M7 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Greg CHAPMAN
USA

3.00 @18.25m       - 25kph 3.00 @14.25m       - 52kph 2.00 @14.25m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( W8 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Leza HARRISON
USA

1.00 @12.00m       - 49kph 0.00 @12.00m       - 49kph 3.00 @13.00m       - 49kph

SLALOM  ( M9 )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
2

Stan SWITZER
USA

2.50 @18.25m       - 25kph 5.00 @13.00m       - 49kph

TRICK (OW)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Erika LANG
USA

11250 9130 10880
2

Neilly ROSS
CAN

450 10760 9790
3

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

8080 7240  
4

Valentina GONZALEZ
CHI

5970 7070  

TRICK (OM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Patricio FONT
MEX

11810 11860 11860
999

Vicente TIZZA
CHI

4250 4850  

TRICK (MM)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Richard ABELSON
USA

1800 4990 4050

TRICK (B1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Gavin BICKLEY
USA

1220 2390

TRICK (G2)

Rnd 1
1

Alexia ABELSON
USA

5750

TRICK (G3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Kiersten CAWLEY
USA

1110 1160 1150

TRICK (B3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Bg BICKLEY
USA

2560 3740
2

Ty ROBBINS
USA

2210 3010
3

Aaron BARTLETT
USA

1470 1790
4

Damien EADE
USA

1300 1410

TRICK (W1)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Layne MORONEY
AUS

3490 4220

TRICK (W3)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Becky BARTLETT
USA

1170 1100

TRICK (M3)

Rnd 1
1

Graham FIZER
USA

3120

TRICK (W6)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Joy KELLEY
USA

3190 3240

TRICK (W8)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Leza HARRISON
USA

1540 2230 1220

TRICK (M8)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3
1

Bruce KISTLER
USA

2460 2200 2680

TRICK (M9)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Stan SWITZER
USA

770 1050

Photos


Web Links

Tournament Sponsors