|
2951 Views|
  LIVE WEBCAST

LATEST NEWS

Sorry, No News Yet!

LATEST VIDEOS

LATEST PHOTOS

2020 Moomba Masters on the River Yarra, Melbourne, Australia.
The Victorian Water Ski Association are both proud and honored to continue to present the Moomba Masters, bringing world acclaimed athletes and officials to participate and compete in various disciplines of water skiing activities. Held annually in March, in the heart of Melbourne on the Yarra River. Over 6 days and nights the event brings spectators and overseas visitors in their thousands, to witness these competitions in conjunction with the Melbourne Moomba Festival.​

Three event competitions Tournament (Trick, Slalom & Jump) and Wakeboarding will see competitors ski exclusively behind the Nautique ski tow boat, with wakeboard competitors behind the Nautique, all this helps to create the magic which is the Moomba Masters.​

The Moomba Masters kicks off, with the Junior Moomba Invitational for two days of competition .
Followed by the Moomba Masters and Wakeboard Invitational Championships and Water Ski promotions.

The Moomba Masters is acknowledged throughout the world Water Ski Federations.
The event is endorsed by the International Water Ski and Wakeboard Federation.
04
Mar
05
Mar
Last Updated : December 31, 2020

Event Description

2020 Moomba Masters on the River Yarra, Melbourne, Australia.
The Victorian Water Ski Association are both proud and honored to continue to present the Moomba Masters, bringing world acclaimed athletes and officials to participate and compete in various disciplines of water skiing activities. Held annually in March, in the heart of Melbourne on the Yarra River. Over 6 days and nights the event brings spectators and overseas visitors in their thousands, to witness these competitions in conjunction with the Melbourne Moomba Festival.​

Three event competitions Tournament (Trick, Slalom & Jump) and Wakeboarding will see competitors ski exclusively behind the Nautique ski tow boat, with wakeboard competitors behind the Nautique, all this helps to create the magic which is the Moomba Masters.​

The Moomba Masters kicks off, with the Junior Moomba Invitational for two days of competition .
Followed by the Moomba Masters and Wakeboard Invitational Championships and Water Ski promotions.

The Moomba Masters is acknowledged throughout the world Water Ski Federations.
The event is endorsed by the International Water Ski and Wakeboard Federation.

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Hashtag:

not available

Location

    Yarra River
-37.8262089 144.9789471

Address

Yarra River
Henley Reserve, Melbourne VIC, Australia

Directions to Site

Situated on the Yarrow river in Melbourne, Australia between the Swan Street and Princes Bridges with access off Boathouse Drive.

Open Google Map

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: Internationally Sanctioned
Sanction ID: 20AUS314
Level: -
Organizer: Darren Robertson, President
Tel:           
Email:     
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: not available
Graphic Designer: not available
Photographer: not available
Videographer: not available
Webcast Company: Late Night Media
Email:     
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: no hotels listed



Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: no hotels listed
Other Hotels: no hotels listed



Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Mailing Address:   
Tel:           Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Email:     Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Participant Registration: Click Here to Register (deadline - January 1, 2020)

Competitions

Competition 1 : 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Classes:L
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Age Divisions: -17F-17M
Format:rounds
Rounds:
Class: L
Slalom - 2 Rounds
Trick - 2 Rounds
Jump - 2 Rounds

Boat Options:Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners:Yes
Entry Limit:50participants
Entry Late Fee:$50 (AUD) /participant
Discounts:not available
Entry Open:November 1, 2019
Entry Deadline:January 1, 2020
Practice Schedule:

None

Additional Notes:

Questions about the event -Contact Us
Darren Robertson, President
Tel: 0418 928 931
darren@nautiquesvictoria.com

Additional Rules:

See Website : https://www.moombamasters.com.au/ Click: Moomba Masters 2020/2020 Moomba Rules

Boats: Nautique
Officials:
Chief Judge: Jeffrey Smith
Chief Scorer: Dana Garcia
Chief Tech: not available
Chief Driver: not available
Safety Officer: -   

Results

SLALOM  ( U17F )

Rnd 1
1

Alexandra GARCIA
USA

1.00 @11.25m       - 55kph
3

Luisa JARAMILLO E.
COL

3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
4

Tayla SIMMONDS
AUS

2.00 @12.00m       - 55kph
5

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

1.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
6

Meg HARRAWAY
NZL

4.50 @13.00m       - 55kph
7

Sierra NOWLAN
AUS

3.00 @13.00m       - 55kph
8

Lara BUTLIN
AUS

2.00 @13.00m       - 55kph
10

Layne MORONEY
AUS

1.50 @13.00m       - 55kph
11

Courtney WILLIAMS
NZL

2.50 @14.25m       - 55kph
12

Evi TIMMERMANS
AUS

2.00 @14.25m       - 55kph
13

Chloe KEELEY
AUS

0.50 @14.25m       - 55kph
14

Alyssa DRAKE
USA

1.50 @18.25m       - 52kph

SLALOM  ( U17M )

Rnd 1
1

Federico JARAMILLO E.
COL

3.00 @11.25m       - 58kph
2

Blaze GRUBBS
USA

2.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
3

Tobias GIORGIS
ARG

1.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
4

Lucas CORNALE
AUS

1.00 @11.25m       - 58kph
5

Ben COSGRIFF
AUS

3.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
6

Bailey CHRISTIE
AUS

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
7

Sia JU
KOR

2.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
9

Will GIBSON
NZL

1.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
11

Joel O'TOOLE
AUS

1.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
12

Ryan FITZGERALD
AUS

3.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
13

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

2.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
14

Juhyung PARK
KOR

4.50 @18.25m       - 58kph

JUMP (U17F)

Rnd 1
1

Sade FERGUSON
AUS

40.1m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
2

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

36.5m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
3

Alyssa DRAKE
USA

33.3m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
4

Layne MORONEY
AUS

32.4m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
5

Courtney WILLIAMS
NZL

32.1m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
6

Lara BUTLIN
AUS

28.2m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
7

Meg HARRAWAY
NZL

27.8m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (U17M)

Rnd 1
1

Blaze GRUBBS
USA

50.3m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
2

Tobias GIORGIS
ARG

49.3m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
3

Ryan SCIACCA
AUS

45.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
4

Will GIBSON
NZL

44.9m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
5

Ben COSGRIFF
AUS

41.6m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
6

Callan ASHCROFT
AUS

38.8m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
7

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

38.1m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
8

Sia JU
KOR

38.0m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
9

Juhyung PARK
KOR

37.3m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
10

Bailey CHRISTIE
AUS

34.0m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph

Videos

U17s Jump Round 1
U17s Girls cont. & Boys Slalom Round 1
U17s Girls Slalom Round 1
U17s Trick Round 1

Photos


Tournament Sponsors