|
4383 Views|
  LIVE WEBCAST

LATEST NEWS

Sorry, No News Yet!

LATEST VIDEOS

Sorry, No Videos Yet!

LATEST PHOTOS

2019 Moomba Masters on the River Yarra, Melbourne, Australia.
The Victorian Water Ski Association are both proud and honored to continue to present the Moomba Masters, bringing world acclaimed athletes and officials to participate and compete in various disciplines of water skiing activities. Held annually in March, in the heart of Melbourne on the Yarra River. Over 6 days and nights the event brings spectators and overseas visitors in their thousands, to witness these competitions in conjunction with the Melbourne Moomba Festival.​

Three event competitions Tournament (Trick, Slalom & Jump) and Wakeboarding will see competitors ski exclusively behind the Nautique ski tow boat, with wakeboard competitors behind the Nautique, all this helps to create the magic which is the Moomba Masters.​

The Moomba Masters kicks off, with the Junior Moomba Invitational for two days of competition .
Followed by the Moomba Masters and Wakeboard Invitational Championships and Water Ski promotions.

The Moomba Masters is acknowledged throughout the world Water Ski Federations.
The event is endorsed by the International Water Ski and Wakeboard Federation.
06
Mar
07
Mar
Last Updated : December 30, 2020

Event Description

2019 Moomba Masters on the River Yarra, Melbourne, Australia.
The Victorian Water Ski Association are both proud and honored to continue to present the Moomba Masters, bringing world acclaimed athletes and officials to participate and compete in various disciplines of water skiing activities. Held annually in March, in the heart of Melbourne on the Yarra River. Over 6 days and nights the event brings spectators and overseas visitors in their thousands, to witness these competitions in conjunction with the Melbourne Moomba Festival.​

Three event competitions Tournament (Trick, Slalom & Jump) and Wakeboarding will see competitors ski exclusively behind the Nautique ski tow boat, with wakeboard competitors behind the Nautique, all this helps to create the magic which is the Moomba Masters.​

The Moomba Masters kicks off, with the Junior Moomba Invitational for two days of competition .
Followed by the Moomba Masters and Wakeboard Invitational Championships and Water Ski promotions.

The Moomba Masters is acknowledged throughout the world Water Ski Federations.
The event is endorsed by the International Water Ski and Wakeboard Federation.

Tournament Website:

Click Here

Event Social Hashtag:

not available

Location

    Yarra River
-37.8262089 144.9789471

Address

Yarra River
Henley Reserve, Melbourne VIC, Australia

Directions to Site

Situated on the Yarrow river in Melbourne, Australia between the Swan Street and Princes Bridges with access off Boathouse Drive.

Open Google Map

Tournament Info

Sanctioning: Internationally Sanctioned
Sanction ID: 19AUS320
Level: -
Organizer: Darren Robertson, President
Tel:           
Email:     
Media Contacts: View Media Contacts
Media Manager: not available
Graphic Designer: not available
Photographer: not available
Videographer: not available
Webcast Company: Late Night Media
Email:     
Official Hotels: Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
  Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
   Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
Other Hotels: no hotels listed



Spectator Info

Tournament Website: Click Here
Official Hotels: Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
  Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
   Rydges Melbourne, Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia
Other Hotels: no hotels listed



Competitor Info

Event Administrator: Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Mailing Address:   
Tel:           Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Email:     Fran Hynes, Secretary, Manager
Participant Registration: Click Here to Register (deadline - January 1, 2019)

Competitions

Competition 1 : 3 Event
Male/Female: femalemale
Classes:L
Disciplines: slalomtrickjumpoverall
Age Divisions: -17F-17M
Format:rounds
Rounds:
Class: L
Slalom - 2 Rounds
Trick - 2 Rounds
Jump - 2 Rounds

Boat Options:Closed (Tournament Boat)
Open to Foreigners:Yes
Entry Limit:100participants
Entry Late Fee:$50 (AUD) /participant
Discounts:not available
Entry Open:December 1, 2018
Entry Deadline:January 1, 2019
Practice Schedule:

None

Additional Notes:

Questions about the event -Contact Us
Darren Robertson, President
Tel: 0418 928 931
darren@nautiquesvictoria.com

Additional Rules:

See Website : https://www.moombamasters.com.au/ Click: Moomba Masters 2019/2019 Moomba Rules

Boats: Nautique
Officials:
Chief Judge: Jeffrey Smith
Chief Scorer: Dana Garcia
Chief Tech: not available
Chief Driver: not available
Safety Officer: -   

Results

SLALOM  ( U17F )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Sade FERGUSON
AUS

3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 55kph
2

Neilly ROSS
CAN

5.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 4.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
3

Alexandra GARCIA
USA

5.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
4

Meg HARRAWAY
NZL

3.50 @12.00m       - 55kph 2.50 @12.00m       - 55kph
6

Luisa JARAMILLO E.
COL

2.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 1.00 @12.00m       - 55kph
7

Sierra NOWLAN
AUS

3.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 2.00 @12.00m       - 55kph
8

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

2.00 @12.00m       - 55kph 5.50 @14.25m       - 55kph
9

Dominga GONZALEZ
CHI

1.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 1.50 @13.00m       - 55kph
10

Layne MORONEY
AUS

1.00 @13.00m       - 55kph 1.50 @14.25m       - 55kph
11

Josefa GONZALEZ
CHI

  6.00 @14.25m       - 55kph

SLALOM  ( U17M )

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Federico JARAMILLO E.
COL

5.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 4.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
2

Jack CHRISTIE
AUS

3.00 @11.25m       - 58kph 5.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
3

Tobias GIORGIS
ARG

4.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
4

Nicholas STEGMANN
RSA

1.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.00 @11.25m       - 58kph
5

Blaze GRUBBS
USA

1.00 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.00 @11.25m       - 58kph
6

Bailey CHRISTIE
AUS

3.00 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
7

Patricio ZOHAR
ARG

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 3.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
8

Joseph SHERRY
AUS

0.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
9

Callan ASHCROFT
AUS

1.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
10

Garrett REESE
USA

1.00 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.25 @12.00m       - 58kph
11

Ignacio GIORGIS
ARG

3.50 @13.00m       - 58kph 1.50 @12.00m       - 58kph
12

Ben COSGRIFF
AUS

2.25 @12.00m       - 58kph 2.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
13

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

3.50 @14.25m       - 58kph 3.00 @12.00m       - 58kph
14

Blake HAMILTON
NZL

2.50 @12.00m       - 58kph 4.00 @14.25m       - 58kph
15

Thomas BENNETT
AUS

1.50 @14.25m       - 58kph 4.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
16

Luke MCNEE
AUS

0.50 @14.25m       - 58kph 3.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
17

Patricio FONT
MEX

1.50 @18.25m       - 55kph 0.50 @11.25m       - 58kph
18

Benjamin TURP
GBR

  1.50 @13.00m       - 58kph
19

Ryan SCIACCA
AUS

2.00 @18.25m       - 55kph 2.50 @14.25m       - 58kph

TRICK (U17F)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Neilly ROSS
CAN

8790 8790
2

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

6690 7230
3

Josefa GONZALEZ
CHI

4920 4880
4

Sade FERGUSON
AUS

4320 4900
5

Luisa JARAMILLO E.
COL

4020 3680
6

Dominga GONZALEZ
CHI

3160 4490
7

Lily MEADE
NZL

3050 3830
8

Layne MORONEY
AUS

3200 3220
9

Courtney WILLIAMS
NZL

2730 2860

TRICK (U17M)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Patricio FONT
MEX

9560 11200
2

Federico JARAMILLO E.
COL

7830 9690
3

Tobias GIORGIS
ARG

6200 7630
4

Ryan GAY
USA

4240 7740
5

Bailey CHRISTIE
AUS

4990 5730
6

Matias GONZALEZ
CHI

5250 5380
7

Ignacio GIORGIS
ARG

4870 5560
8

Blaze GRUBBS
USA

4290 5690
9

Levi KELLY
AUS

6080 3890
10

Jack CHRISTIE
AUS

4150 4600
11

Patricio ZOHAR
ARG

2360 5690
12

Benjamin TURP
GBR

3900 4030
13

Luke MCNEE
AUS

3620 3890
14

Lucas CORNALE
AUS

2900 2170

JUMP (U17F)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Sade FERGUSON
AUS

38.0m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 40.0m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
2

Lily MEADE
NZL

35.6m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 38.0m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
3

Molly FERGUSON
AUS

36.9m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 36.7m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
4

Aaliyah YOONG HANIFAH
MAS

32.7m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 35.0m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
5

Meg HARRAWAY
NZL

31.8m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 33.9m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
6

Courtney WILLIAMS
NZL

32.1m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 31.8m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph
7

Layne MORONEY
AUS

28.3m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph 29.2m   @ 1.5m/5.0ft   - 51kph

JUMP (U17M)

Rnd 1 Rnd 2
1

Tobias GIORGIS
ARG

48.7m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 51.7m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
2

Ignacio GIORGIS
ARG

43.3m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 49.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
3

Blaze GRUBBS
USA

44.0m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 45.7m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
4

Patricio ZOHAR
ARG

40.2m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 44.9m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
5

Garrett REESE
USA

39.6m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 42.4m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
6

Jack CHRISTIE
AUS

37.9m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 41.4m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
7

Josh PARSONAGE
AUS

39.1m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 39.9m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
8

Callan ASHCROFT
AUS

37.1m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 41.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
9

Corey SADDINGTON
AUS

38.2m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 38.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
10

Luke MCNEE
AUS

34.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 38.6m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
11

Bailey CHRISTIE
AUS

32.7m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph 35.3m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
12

Ryan SCIACCA
AUS

  45.5m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph
13

Levi KELLY
AUS

  44.6m   @ 1.6m/5.5ft   - 51kph

Photos


Tournament Sponsors