Privacy Policy

World Water Skiers (“WWS”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, WWS is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

By accessing this site, certain information about the User, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, navigation through the Site, the software used and the time spent, along with other similar information, will be stored on WorldWaterSkiers server. These will not specifically identify the User. The information will be used internally only for web site traffic analysis. If the User provides unique identifying information, such as name, address and other information on forms stored on this Site, such information will be used for WorldWaterSkiers internally and will not be published for general access. WorldWaterSkiers, however, assumes no responsibility for the security of this information. All profile information entered by an athlete including photos and videos is deemed open for sharing under our terms and conditions.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register with WWS, create a profile or participate in discussion boards and or our Social Media platform on our website –   The information you provide to us may include your name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, telephone number(s), names of any sponsors and details of any coaching, boat driving, competition data or officiating qualifications you hold.  We will never hold any medical or other personal data that is not necessary to fulfil the aims of the company.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data as detailed above is to be able to administer the company and provide the services that you are signing up to when you registered with WWS. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that you have voluntarily subscribed to our website in the full knowledge that you are aware of the aims of WWS and how we intend to use this information to promote the sport of Tournament Watersking.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

  • Processing of registration / renewals and payments should they become applicable.
  • Share data with Tournament Organisers to assist with coaching and officiating at competitions.
  • Publishing of any competition results.
  • Website / online portal management.
  • For the registration / issue of qualifications, event entry, competition licences and the publishing of any competition results in any Standitings List, Leagues and ladders on National or International Waterski Federation websites or at any events to which you have entered.
  • Share data with leagues, other associations and other competition providers for entry in events.
  • Sending information about promotions, offers and benefits.
  • Sending newsletters.
  • Sending information about selling merchandise or fundraising activities.

Our lawful basis for processing data is consent.  Therefore, we will need explicit consent from everybody to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

WWS has the following social media pages e.g. Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram.  All members are free to join these pages.  If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that WWS do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.   Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on any WWS social media pages.

 

Who we share your personal data with

We will not market to you without your express consent and will not share your email address with commercial providers.. The data will be held on our own dedicated servers hosted by our service provider. Your data will only be used to communicate with event organisers to which you intend to compete at their events or with any Waterski Federation to which you may be a member to ensure that you meet the conditions of subscribing to our website.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file until such time as you delete it. Tournament results will be held indefinitely so that Tournament Results and Standings lists can be maintained.    Your data will not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the relevant data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with WWS.  If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Yes No